Accident Summary Nr: 201037918 - Employee Is Burned by Baghouse Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480345 | 01/12/2006 | 3399 | 332813 | Prime Wheel |
Abstract: At about noon on October 14, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor, arrived back from lunch, when the filter sacs were burning inside the baghouse, since the employer's baghouse was on fire. Equipment involved in accident was Donaldson Day Baghouse Model PJD, Serial Number IG390491. Employee #1 noticed several employees gathered around the baghouse. One of them was holding a water hose. Employee #1 grabbed the water hose from the other employee and instructed the rest of the employees to step back as he continued hosing down the baghouse to cool it. Employee #1 was slowly stepping back, away from the baghouse, when suddenly, he heard a loud noise. Then, heated materials came out of the hopper in a black cloud of dust, and they ignited. The flash fire that ensued burned Employee #1. He was hospitalized for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305480345 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |