Accident Summary Nr: 201037892 - Employee Is Injured after Slipping on Curb and Falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480238 | 12/19/2005 | 8221 | 611310 | Cal State Long Beach Library |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 10, 2005, Employee #1 was walking from the parking lot to her office building, when she stepped on the roadside curb and slipped and fell. She suffered a fractured left leg and a dislocated right ankle. She was transported to Long Beach Community Hospital, where she stayed for three days. Further investigation revealed that it was raining lightly that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305480238 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |