Accident Summary Nr: 201037884 - Employee Fractures Wrist While Moving Granite Slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480550 | 02/14/2006 | 5211 | 444190 | National Wood Product, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 13, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a forklift for a company involved in sales and distribution of lumber, plywood and countertops (stone slabs). He used the forklift to move granite slabs. After separating three slabs, at an approximate weight of 1,650 pounds, with the forks of the forklift, they became unstable. Employee #1 tried to stabilize the slabs manually, but the weight was too much. The slabs fell back and landed upon his arm, fracturing his wrists. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for medical attention and surgical procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305480550 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |