Accident Summary Nr: 201037868 - Employee Suffers Amputation in Machine Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126169515 | 01/06/2006 | 3469 | 332116 | Tabc Inc |
Abstract: On December 3, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a steel roll-forming machine which makes side frames for trucks. The machine set up includes a series of rollers (placed one below the other in the same vertical plane) with nip point contact between the two. The diameter of one roller along the longitudinal axis varies. This diameter variation is used to form the parts which travel in between the two roller gaps from one set of rollers to other. (The idea is similar to a progressive die used for metal forming). The manufacturer of the machine is Taiho Seiki Co. Ltd. The model number and serial number are not available. The diameter and length of the two rollers were 34 centimeters and 50 centimeters, respectively. The vertical distance between the center of the bottom roller and the brush on the top roller was approximately 55 centimeters. The accident happened in between the top and bottom Number 4 rollers. The cleaning of the rollers is done every Saturday when there is no production work. The injured Employee #1 and a coworker were working as a team to clean the Number 4 top and bottom rollers on the day of the accident. According to the supervisor, one person cleans the roller surfaces (by using a rug held in his hand) and the other person actuates the portable hand-held control box to start or stop the machine. That person starts the machine to expose the un-cleaned roller surface. Prior to this, Employee #1 worked with the control box. On the day of the accident no lockout or tag out procedure was used. Employee #1 was cleaning the roller for the first time. Employee #1 was cleaning the bottom roller with rug and extended his left hand (with rug) approximately 20 in. down to reach and clean the bottom roller. The visibility was not good at that point. The coworker started the rollers and Employee #1's left hand was dragged inside the nip point between the two rollers. Employee #1 suffered serious hand injuries to include his mid finger being split, a ring finger amputation and his little finger was twisted and was amputated later. Employee #1 was hospitalized for eight days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126169515 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |