Accident Summary Nr: 201037843 - Employee Is Injuried in Fall Off Tanker Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480006 | 11/03/2005 | 4789 | 488999 | Schneider National Bulk Carriers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 26, 2005, Employee #1, a tanker truck driver, was delivering chemicals to a company in Carson, CA. Employee #1 went up to the top of the tanker, using a side ladder, to connect the air line, to apply air pressure inside the tank so he could deliver the liquid chemicals. While doing so, he fell approximately ten feet, and suffered a head injury. Two coworkers responded to the noise from the fall and called for help. Employee #1 was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical Center for head trauma, where he stayed for approximately two months and was then transferred to a long term care facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305480006 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |