Accident Summary Nr: 201037835 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Cheater Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126169481 | 12/15/2005 | 3479 | 332812 | Valmont Industries Dba Calwest Galvanizing |
Abstract: On November 3, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, was asked by his supervisor to loosen the excessively tightened chain around the dunnage on the bed of a truck. The truck was a Freightliner FL70 with a capacity of 26,000 pounds. Toward the back of the truck, four wooden dunnage size items were chained and tightened by a chain binder to the truck bed. He boarded the truck bed and tried to loosen the chain with the help of the chain binder and cheater bar. As he pried the chain, the cheater bar came loose and struck him in the face. He was knocked unconscious and fell approximately 4 feet 5 inches to the ground. He also lost seven teeth and sustained a fractured left wrist. He was transported to a medical clinic and a dentist but hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126169481 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |