Accident Summary Nr: 201037827 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Spinning Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480022 | 11/01/2005 | 3499 | 332999 | Hydro Spin |
Abstract: On September 17, 2005, Employee #1, a machine operator, was using a file to clean a roller on the spinning machine in the production area. The spinning machine consisted of chuck that held the container being processed and a wheel similar to that of a bench grinder. The machine was very similar to a lathe. All functions, other than the physical loading of the feed stock, were computer controlled. This was a specialty machine, designed by the employer. While Employee #1 was using a file on the spinning wheel, the file broke and partially amputated Employee #1's right pinky finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305480022 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Winding and twisting machine operators |