Accident Summary Nr: 201037801 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Slicing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480378 | 01/23/2006 | 2038 | 311412 | Cedarlane Natural Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on November 14, 2005, Employee #1 was a general laborer at a frozen food manufacturer. He was helping a coworker who was cleaning a Fresh-Tec Slicing Machine. While rinsing the slicer, the coworker opened the cover of the machine to expose the feed belt and other components. Employee #1 noticed that several pieces of parsley leaves that had become stuck on the end of the feed belt. He reached in to take them out and was shocked. The shock caused Employee #1's hand to move forward suddenly and his fingers came in contact with the rotating blades. The first digit of Employee #1's right index finger was amputated. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305480378 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |