Accident Summary Nr: 201037785 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Cutting Meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305479958 | 10/31/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Vons |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 am, on October 10, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting bone-in meat (meat with bone) on a band saw meat cutting machine in the meat department of Vons (a grocery store). He was injured, when he amputated his left thumb to the full length of the finger nail, while cutting meat. He was treated at Kaiser Permanente hospital in Santa Ana.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305479958 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |