Accident Summary Nr: 201037769 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125945709 | 10/21/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Dionisio V. Serrano Plastering Contractor & Sons |
Abstract: On October 15, 2005, Employee #1, with Dionisio V. Serrano Plastering Contractor & Sons, was repairing old and defective plaster in an existing two-story single family home. A coworker began preparatory work at the front of the house while Employee #1 went to the backyard of the house to mask two second-floor windows. He placed a 24 ft aluminum extension ladder against the roof of an enclosed patio near a 43-in.-high central air conditioning unit located on the ground. Approximately 15 minutes later, the coworker found Employee #1 lying unconscious on the ground near the air conditioning unit, opposite the ladder (which was still standing). The coworker called the owner of the house, who then summoned emergency responders. Employee #1 was transported, unconscious, to Long Beach Memorial Medical Center, where he died two days later. The autopsy report indicated that he sustained multiple traumatic injuries including a cerebral contusion and fractures of his skull, chest, rib, and face. The ladder set up by Employee #1 was in proper position even after the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125945709 | Fatality | Other | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |