Accident Summary Nr: 201037751 - Employee sustains injuries after being struck by boat

Accident Summary Nr: 201037751 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547963609/15/20056732813211Guided Discoveries

Abstract: On July 6, 2005, Employee #1 was working as program director for a non-profit educational service that provides various scientific and recreational activities, in a campground setting, on Catalina Island. The employee was sailing a 16-foot Catamaran with several campers aboard. He sailed the craft to the beach and began helping the passengers off. Two boaters were in a 12 ft 6 in., 2003 Novarania 360DK, hard bottom inflatable boat, powered by a 40-HP Yamaha out-board engine (vessel number CF7279UF, Hull I.D. PKD141096205). The boat's driver was adjusting the "trim out" controls when the boat hit a wake throwing the boaters from it. The unmanned boat was at full throttle and headed to the beach toward the catamaran. Employee #1 was in the water up to his waist when he saw the out of control boat coming at him. He was pulling himself up to the decking when the boat struck him in the buttocks. He sustained extensive internal and external damage, including a broken pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BUTTOCKS, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305479636 Hospitalized injury Fracture Counselors, educational and vocational