Accident Summary Nr: 201037736 - Employee Suffers Fracture in Fall from Chair

Accident Summary Nr: 201037736 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30548001411/01/20058211611110L B Unified School Dist Teachers Resource Center

Abstract: On September 7, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a converted elementary classroom that is now office space for a teachers' resource center. The room is approximately 30 ft by 30 ft. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was stocking computer paper on the top shelf of a book shelf. Employee #1 was standing on a white plastic stackable lawn chair when she lost her balance and fell approximately 20 in. to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right arm and a dislocated elbow and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CHAIR, DISLOCATED, FALL, ARM, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305480014 Hospitalized injury Fracture Teachers' aides