Accident Summary Nr: 201037728 - Falling Deck Amputates Employees' Toes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305479594 | 09/14/2005 | 4512 | 481111 | Jet Blue |
Abstract: On July 26, 2005, Employee #1, a provisioning crewmember at the Long Beach Airport, was operating a Ford F650 provisioning truck 4 PT-Oils, Model Number CT16 168, VIN Number 3FDNF65881MA723O6, equipped with a hydraulic box truck, manufactured by Global Ground Support, to service an airplane. Supplies were loaded into the truck; the truck was positioned near the airliner; and the bed of the truck was raised via the scissor system. The bed of the truck had two sections; the rear section which raises to meet the front section, approximately 6 feet, then the rear and the front both raise to the entry point of the cargo door opening. Once the provisions have been loaded/unloaded, the process is reversed. After the rear deck had come down and the front deck was beginning to descend, Employee #1 was on the lower deck stowing empty containers and trash cans. As the upper deck was descending, a trash can that was on the lower deck impeded the descent by lodging between the two decks. Employee #1, seeing this, kicked the trash can, dislodging the upper deck and causing the rapid descent of the upper deck. His right foot was dragged into the space by the falling upper deck, amputating the second and third toes of his right foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305479594 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |