Accident Summary Nr: 201037710 - Employee injured when transformer explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480048 | 11/03/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Harel General Contractor |
Abstract: On June 17, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a new breaker in the electrical room at the private work site of a defense contractor. They were working on a Bulldog 277/480-volt subpanel, model UBL 4630, GO #111068, to change an existing 480-volt, 400-amp breaker to one with 600 amps. The new breaker had three screws that needed to be attached to the live bus bar because there were three phases. The first two screws had been attached already when Employee #1, standing in front of the sub-panel, probed the screw opening with his screwdriver. The transformer suddenly exploded, and the electrical flash burned Employee #1's left wrist and injured his eye. His coworker, who was standing behind him, was temporarily blinded but recovered shortly afterward.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305480048 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |