Accident Summary Nr: 201037694 - Employee's Knee Becomes Infected after Replacing Windows
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305480188 | 12/06/2005 | 5231 | 444190 | One-Stop Windows & Doors |
Abstract: On October 13, 2005, Employee #1 was installing replacement windows and doors for One Stop Windows & Doors, Inc. He allegedly received abrasions on both knees while doing this work. Employee #1 claimed that the abrasion on the right knee led to an infection. Employee #1 had not told his employer about his injury. The employer became aware of the incident, when contacted by his worker's compensation carrier that a claim had been filed. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kaiser Hospital from October 25 through 28, 2005, for treatment of the infection. The doctor's notes and discharge summary concluded the probable cause of the cellulitis as a pimple on the knee that the employee had burst, causing the infection to spread. The portion of the doctor's notes for a worker's compensation claim was not completed. Written statements by three other employees indicated that they did not see Employee #1 do any long kneeling and did not hear him complain of any acute injury or pain. The investigation concluded that the injury is not work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305480188 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |