Accident Summary Nr: 201037678 - Employee Fractures Ankle While Removing Boot

Accident Summary Nr: 201037678 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547953709/08/20052911324110Conoco Phillips

Abstract: On August 4, 2005, Employee #1, a production supervisor at a large petroleum refinery, was on the emergency response team and had just responded to a fire in the production area of the facility. He was removing his left turn-out boot, standing on his right leg, when his right foot went into a slight indentation in the asphalt and he fractured his ankle. He was hospitalized with his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOST BALANCE, REFINERY, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305479537 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous plant and system operators