Accident Summary Nr: 201037660 - Electrical Worker Fractures Back When Thrown from Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305479784 | 10/06/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Eastern Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on June 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor that was installing electrical conduits and junction boxes, some of them located about 14 feet above the floor, in an empty one-story commercial building being subdivided into several retail units. When the contractor had started the work, the entire floor space of the worksite was full of regularly spaced 18-in. by 18-in. holes, some of which were not covered. The holes had been dug in the 5-in. thick concrete floor for the installation of columns to support the drywall that would subdivide the interior of the building. The owner of the electrical company had to leave the worksite to pick up needed materials. He warned Employee #1, who was working inside the basket of a Skyjack SJIII 3220 scissor lift, not to work near the uncovered holes. Nevertheless, Employee #1 got near a hole to connect the conductors to an elevated junction box. As Employee #1 maneuvered the scissor jack, one of its wheels dropped into a hole, causing it to tip over. Employee #1 went down with the basket and was thrown out. He sustained fractures to bones in his back. He underwent surgery, and he was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305479784 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |