Accident Summary Nr: 201037645 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/22/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305479420 | 08/16/2005 | 1771 | 238990 | West Coast Backhoe Services Inc |
Abstract:
On June 22, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, was a full-time employee working for a backhoe and dump truck construction contractor. He was leaning over the tongue of a trailer, attached to a dump truck, that was used to transport backhoes to and from jobsites. A skid loader, similar to a Bobcat, had just been loaded into the bed of the dump truck, and a backhoe with a circular compactor attached to the main arm was being used to close the tailgate on the dump truck. As Employee #1 leaned over the tongue of the trailer retrieving some wood, the compactor fell off the arm. The compactor, which weighed about 600 pounds, fell approximately four feet. It landed on Employee #1's upper back. He sustained fractured ribs and a broken nose. He required 14 days of hospitalization for treatment for his injuries.
Keywords:
BACKHOE BOOM, FRACTURE, NOSE, TRAILER HITCH, RIB, LOADER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BACKHOE, DUMP TRUCK BED
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other heavy construction |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305479420 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |