Accident Summary Nr: 201037629 - Employee Is Injured When Caught by Machine Part

Accident Summary Nr: 201037629 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547987510/19/20053089326121Plasticorp

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on October 4, 2005, Employee #1, a contract employee, was working as a laborer in a warehouse owned by the manufacturer of injection molded plastic assemblies. Employee #1 slipped while standing on the injector piston shaft of a 1,000-ton TMC Mode Number 1000-E-II, injection molding machine, Serial Number WM03059. Employee #1 was in that position to service the resin storage hopper's filter. The machine started up, and the shaft moved. Employee #1 was pinched between the shaft and the entrance to the housing for the dies. The employer appeared to have bypassed the interlocks on the cabinet doors to facilitate access, and Employee #1 confirmed that the cabinet interlocks were routinely bypassed by reprogramming them and that he had entered through the disabled cabinet doors "like everyone else". Employee #1 suffered a severe pinch-and-crush injury of the skin and flesh of the front of his left ankle and was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: DIE, SLIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, ANKLE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305479875 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction