Accident Summary Nr: 201037611 - Employee finger amputated by milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125945683 | 10/14/2005 | 3452 | 332722 | Air Industries Company |
Abstract: On September 15, 2005, Employee #1 was working in an aircraft parts manufacturing facility on a Cintimill 205 milling machine, serial number 55302P5T-0046. At the time if the incident, Employee #1 was machining a bearing housing automatic fillet roller. Two milling cutters were mounted on the 1.5-inch diameter rotating shaft. Each cutter outer diameter was 4 inches and the cutters were 1.25 inches wide. The 0.4-inch steps at the two ends of the product being machined resulted in chip formation. Employee #1 was removing the chips intermittently with a paint brush in his right hand while the machine was running. While clearing the chips, Employee #1's hand came in contact with the milling cutter and his right index finger was cut and amputated. Employee #1 was treated at the West Anaheim Medical Center. With use over time the bristles of the brush had gotten shorter and decreased the effective length of the brush. No hazardous energy control procedure or alternative protection measure was being used at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125945683 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |