Accident Summary Nr: 201037603 - Employee Sustains Eye Puncture Using Pry Bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125945634 | 09/19/2005 | 7342 | 561710 | Taurus Termite Inc |
Abstract: On August 23, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were working inside the home repairing termite damage. Employee #1 was approximately 8 ft high on a step ladder. Employee #1 was working with his left hand using a pry bar (12-in. long) trying to pull a nail from the overhead wall with help of the pry bar. Employee #1 was on the ladder and was trying to hold another object with his right hand. As Employee #1 pulled the nail with the pry bar, the nail came free from the pry bar and hit his left eye causing an eye puncture. Employee #1 normally uses eye protection, but at the time of the accident, removed the eye protection because it was not clean. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125945634 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenter apprentices |