Accident Summary Nr: 201037595 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305479859 | 10/13/2005 | 8999 | 541690 | Timec Company Inc |
Abstract: On May 16, 2005, Employee #1, with Timec Company, Inc., (a maintenance and turnaround contractor specializing in refineries), was standing on a 24-ft scaffold changing a pipe on a sulfur unit. While descending a ladder, he slipped and fell approximately 12 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured right femur and left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305479859 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |