Accident Summary Nr: 201037579 - Employee Is Injured When Pickup Truck Strikes Barricade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125945667 | 09/27/2005 | 4226 | 493110 | California Cartage Co Inc |
Abstract: On August 29, 2005, Employee #1, a utility truck driver and inventory clerk, was driving a 1992 Toyota pickup truck in the yard of a cargo container warehouse and distribution center. He was driving slowly to locate a specific container when he lost consciousness. The truck increased speed and struck a steel and concrete barricade surrounding a fire hydrant. The employee suffered a fractured nose and left wrist and was transported to Long Beach Memorial Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for one week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125945667 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |