Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 201037538 - Employee Killed Cleaning Ground Conductor In Crawl Space
Accident: 201037538 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/17/2005
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
305479404 | 08/18/2005 | 1521 | Daniel F Hallahan Dba The House Doctor |
On August 17, 2005, Employee #1, an 18-year-old electrician's helper for a general contractor, was working in the crawl space under a single-family home undergoing renovations. His supervisor had asked him to go under the house and clean out an abandoned ground conductor. Employee #1 and another coworker stated that there was no electrical power to the house, only a borrowed feed from a neighbor to run the refrigerator and a generator used to power construction tools. After not seeing Employee #1 for about an hour, the supervisor went to the crawl space entrance in the bedroom and found Employee #1 about 6 ft from the opening. He had been electrocuted. The supervisor ordered the generator shut off and went into the crawl space to retrieve Employee #1. Paramedics and police arrived and took the body to the hospital. The generator involved was below the wattage that required a GFCI.
Keywords:
electrical, work rules, electrician, electrocuted, construction, ground fault, inexperience, elec circ part--misc, crawl space
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
|
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
305479404 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Electricians' apprentices |