Accident Summary Nr: 201037512 - Employee Is Injured When Hit by Exploding Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305478935 | 07/11/2005 | 5531 | 441320 | Discount Tire Centers |
Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employee #1, a tire changer, was working in an approximately 7000 square foot retail tire center. It consisting of three car bays, storage and office space. A coworker mounted two tires onto the rims of a light truck and was called away by a customer. The coworker asked Employee #1 to finish inflating the tires. Employee #1 was not trained for this task. One tire was restrained in a tire changing machine, a Coats Company Tire Changer by Hennessy Industries Inc, and the other one was on the ground. Employee #1 began to fill the tire on the ground and the bead would not set. A 16-in. tire was mounted on a 16.5-in. rim. Employee #1 put more air in the tire when it blew up. It became airborne striking Employee #1 and destroying an overhead bay door 17 ft away. Employee #1 suffered a shattered left arm from the elbow down to his fingers and was unconsciousness for three days. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305478935 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |