Accident Summary Nr: 201037504 - Employee Is Injured in Fall During Demolition

Accident Summary Nr: 201037504 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594559208/12/20051799236220Penhall Company

Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1 was demolishing a stairway between a basement-level garage and the first floor of a three-story building owned by the Port of Los Angeles. The concrete on the steel steps of the stair had been removed the day before. On the day of the accident, the steel portion of the stair, including a 6-ft by 10-ft first floor landing, was torch-cut. The first floor slab already had an opening approximately 22 ft by 13.5 ft with guard rails protecting a portion of the opening. A segment of the stair between first floor and basement was suspended from a crane, ready to be lowered to the basement. A supervisor, who was cutting steel with an oxy-acetylene torch, asked Employee #1 to use a pneumatic hammer to loosen/dislodge the concrete in the southwest corner of the stair landing. While Employee #1 was standing in a semi-kneeling position and leaning forward to begin that operation, the suspended stair segment unexpectedly swung away from him. Employee #1 then lost his balance and fell off the unguarded edge of the floor opening, 11 ft 4 in. to the basement floor. He was hospitalized at Little Company of Mary Hospital for a compression fracture of his L3 vertebra. Employee #1 was not using personal fall arrest/restraint equipment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, GUARDRAIL, DEMOLITION, SUSPENDED LOAD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, VERTEBRA, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125945592 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall, other