Accident Summary Nr: 201037447 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125945550 | 07/26/2005 | 1629 | 236210 | Edco Waste Services |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on July 26, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver for a refuse/trash collection service, was driving a white Volvo commercial front end loader truck, VIN Number 1WXDCHBD5FUO68OG9, License Number 7811095, used to lift trash containers. Several containers were resting on the ground ready to be moved. As Employee #1 brought his container around, he became aware that one of the containers was pushed into the container lifting system. Employee #1 proceeded out of the cab of the truck to help his coworkers with this container, and forgot to set the main brake. The truck, after moving under its own power for some distance, dropped the container to the ground, hit the container in its path, and bounced off of it. As the truck reversed its motion, Employee #2 heard a scream and approached the truck. Employee #2 jumped into the cab of the truck and set the emergency hand brake. Employee #1 was crushed by the truck and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125945550 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |