Accident Summary Nr: 201037421 - Employee Injures Hand in Shop Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305479156 | 08/01/2005 | 3999 | 326199 | Kbr Inc. Dba Electro-Tech Machining |
Abstract: At approximately 6:06 a.m. on July 25, 2005, Employee #1, a machinist, was operating a Rogers shop saw, Model Number 240, to cut a semicircular graphite composite part. The saw did not have its guard installed, which left over 2 feet of vertical blade unguarded. Employee #1's hand came into contact with the blade, leaving a laceration on the back of his left hand that was about 2.5 inches deep. He held pressure on the wound to reduce the bleeding until he could be transported to a local hospital. Paramedics took Employee #1 to St. Mary's Hospital in Long Beach, California, where he was hospitalized and treated for torn ligaments and tendons on his left hand. The accident investigation revealed that the guard for the saw was hanging on a rest designed for spare blades on the left side of the machine frame.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305479156 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |