Accident Summary Nr: 201037389 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated In Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305479271 | 08/04/2005 | 2394 | 314912 | Anza Tents |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 2, 2005, Employee #1, a warehouse helper with a manufacturer and renter of large tents and party canopies, was using a Delta type 2 drill press (Model Number 70- 200, Serial Number 011142W2082) to bore holes in an aluminum tube for a tent part. As he brushed accumulated chips from a hole he was drilling, his work glove became caught in the drill press. A supervisor transported Employee #1 to the Orthopedic Institute (a hand repair center) for treatment of an amputation of his right middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305479271 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |