Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201037389 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated In Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201037389 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547927108/04/20052394314912Anza Tents

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 2, 2005, Employee #1, a warehouse helper with a manufacturer and renter of large tents and party canopies, was using a Delta type 2 drill press (Model Number 70- 200, Serial Number 011142W2082) to bore holes in an aluminum tube for a tent part. As he brushed accumulated chips from a hole he was drilling, his work glove became caught in the drill press. A supervisor transported Employee #1 to the Orthopedic Institute (a hand repair center) for treatment of an amputation of his right middle finger.

Keywords: rotating parts, amputated, finger, glove, work rules, point of operation, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305479271 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction