Accident Summary Nr: 201037371 - Employee Sustains Burns from Melted Plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305479131 | 07/28/2005 | 3087 | 325991 | Plaskolite |
Abstract: At 10:51 a.m. on July 26, 2005, Employee #1, an oven room worker, was pulling out an inflated nylon bag containing hot melted acrylic from oven number 4, after a power failure had occurred at the facility. There were 15 ovens operating at 85 to 140 degrees Celsius to melt acrylic for producing pellets. The bag had become inflated when the blower inside the oven could not exhaust the excess heat from the oven, due to malfunctioning caused by the power outage. Employee #1 opened the oven's door, started to cool down the oven by spraying water on the nylon bag, but it did not deflate the bag. Employee #1 tried to pull out the rack with the nylon bag on it from oven number 4, but he failed. The clips used to keep the nylon bag closed jumped out due to the pressure inside the bag, and hot melted acrylic was sprayed on Employee #1. He was wearing a short sleeve shirt and a pair of safety glasses at the time of accident. He sustained burns on his arms and right side of his face. He was taken to Long Beach Memorial Hospital and was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305479131 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |