Accident Summary Nr: 201037363 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119790525 | 06/30/2005 | 7361 | 541612 | Wallboard Tool Company |
Abstract: On June 2, 2005, Employee #1, a contractor with Performance Personnel, was working at a manufacturing facility. An inexperienced coworker was learning to set up a part revolution Minster punch press (Serial Number 3- 9466) to assemble a steel hammer with a wooden handle. The machine's ram stroke was about 2 ft. The press worked either with a two-hand control, or a foot control, depending on the particular job being performed. The foot control worked in conjunction with an interlocked gate around the point of operation. The interlock was to ensure that the machine did not function when the gate was open. However, due to an improper setting in the interlock switch, the machine worked with the foot control while the gate was in the open position. After setting up the job, the coworker called Employee #1 to assemble the hammers in the machine. The coworker then stepped away. After a few production cycles, as Employee #1 's right hand was holding an assembly, the ram came down (after foot pedal actuation and with the gate open), amputated his index finger, and lacerated his middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Long Beach Memorial Medical Center for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119790525 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |