Accident Summary Nr: 201037355 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Gears of Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305478810 | 06/27/2005 | 3275 | 327420 | National Gypsum Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on April 4, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was servicing the shaft drive and keyway on the upper level of a tipple hoist machine. Employee #1 locked out and blocked the machine, but he failed to release stored energy from the chain running the tipple hoist table and his gloved hand was caught in the gears of the machine when stored energy released in the chain and caused the gears to move. Employee #1's ring finger on his right hand was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury. Employee #1 was a regular employee of the company.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305478810 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |