Accident Summary Nr: 201037322 - Employee Is Injured While Servicing Oil Well Drill Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201037322 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547876006/14/20051311211111John A Thomas Crane & Trucking Company

Abstract: On May 13, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer at an oil field pump site, was working on the middle deck of a 40-foot portable oil derrick that was used to install and remove a sucker rod and a drill pipe. He was servicing the well by removing the damaged sucker rod. As he was guiding the sucker rod out of the drill pipe, his glove became stuck on the waxy residue on the pipe. His hand rotated, and he suffered a laceration and dislocation of three fingers on his left hand. He was hospitalized for 3 days for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, REPAIR, DRILL PIPE, LACERATION, DISLOCATED, OIL WELL SERVICING, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305478760 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Construction laborers