Accident Summary Nr: 201037322 - Employee Is Injured While Servicing Oil Well Drill Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305478760 | 06/14/2005 | 1311 | 211111 | John A Thomas Crane & Trucking Company |
Abstract: On May 13, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer at an oil field pump site, was working on the middle deck of a 40-foot portable oil derrick that was used to install and remove a sucker rod and a drill pipe. He was servicing the well by removing the damaged sucker rod. As he was guiding the sucker rod out of the drill pipe, his glove became stuck on the waxy residue on the pipe. His hand rotated, and he suffered a laceration and dislocation of three fingers on his left hand. He was hospitalized for 3 days for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305478760 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers |