Accident Summary Nr: 201037298 - Worker Wiring Restaurant Sign Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305478695 | 05/24/2005 | 3089 | 326121 | Superior Electrical Advertising |
Abstract: On March 22, 2005, an employee was working as a full-time assembly worker for a manufacturer of large lighted signs for major fast food restaurants. He was working in a storage yard in back of a 30,000-square foot building that contained manufacturing and office facilities. The worker was kneeling on the ground, installing electrical wiring in a 12-foot by 11-inch by 19-inch McDonald's "Drive-Thru" sign. Attached to the sign was a 16-foot by 4-inch by 4-inch metal mounting bracket. The 4-inch by 4-inch mounting bracket was on the ground, with the 12-foot by 11-inch by 19-inch sign sitting on top. The sign, which weighed 1,000 pounds, began to fall over, and the employee tried to grab it. His left hand was caught and crushed between the sign and a pole, and he amputated his middle finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305478695 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |