Accident Summary Nr: 201037264 - Employee Is Killed in Excavation Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201037264 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547878606/21/20051711238220A-1 Plumbing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on June 21, 2005, Employee #1, a plumbing construction supervisor for A1 Plumbing, Inc., was digging in an excavation of previously-disturbed damp class C sandy clay to repair a clogged and leaking sewage pipe under a mobile home. The sheer-sided excavation was not shored and it collapsed on Employee #1. He was buried under 4 feet of dirt and was killed.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, SHORING, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305478786 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse