Accident Summary Nr: 201037199 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Pumping Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305478455 | 04/15/2005 | 1381 | 213111 | Weatherford |
Abstract: On March 14, 2005, Employee #1, a field hand working for an oil field maintenance contractor, was changing the packing in an oil well production pump head. Employee #1 was at the well head performing the change-out when a coworker raised the 40-foot mast on the work-over rig and attached the main line to the polish rod and the wench line to the shock absorber. The polish rod was approximately 1 inch in diameter and 10 to 15 feet long. It ran through the shock absorber that weighed approximately 60 pounds, was approximately 20 inches in diameter, and was 12 inches deep with ears on either side that attach to the wire rope on the horse head. As Employee #1 was changing out the packing material, the shock absorber came out of the hook and fell. Employee #1's hand was caught between the well head and the shock absorber. He suffered an amputation of his right pinky finger and a partial amputation of his right thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305478455 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |