Accident Summary Nr: 201037181 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers in Table Saw Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125945485 | 05/10/2005 | 3999 | 316110 | Casco Group Inc |
Abstract: On April 12, 2005, an employee worked for a company that manufactured aquariums. The employee and a coworker were using a JTAS 10" tilting arbor table saw, with a 3 HP motor. They were using the saw to cut polypropylene/ethylene-propylene rubber trim. The rubber being cut on the table saw measured 21 in. by 2 in. by 0.5-in. thick. As the cut neared completion, the material alignment fixture of the saw moved and the rubber kicked back. The employee's left hand came in touch with the saw, and his middle, ring and little fingers were amputated near the hand. The employee was hospitalized in St. Mary's hospital in Long Beach for a day. The table saw was unguarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125945485 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |