Accident Summary Nr: 201037173 - Employee Suffers Back and Leg Fractures in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305478570 | 05/06/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Edward Charles Sims |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 2, 2005, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a two story single family home. He was working for a friend, a handyman carpenter, who had been contracted to build a two story wood frame residential building attached to an existing one story residence. While awaiting the installation of the roof shingles, the employer had placed plastic sheathing on the wooden roof for fear of rain. The employer then asked Employee #1 to go up to the roof to cover the wooden roof from the rain. After it was completed, the employee went down and at one point noticed that the wind had blown part of the plastic away. He then went up again to resheath the roof, when he stepped on the plastic, slipped and fell approximately 24 ft to ground, landing on top of the next door neighbor's barbecue grill. Employee #1 suffered back and leg fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305478570 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |