Accident Summary Nr: 201037173 - Employee Suffers Back and Leg Fractures in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201037173 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547857005/06/20051799238990Edward Charles Sims

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 2, 2005, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a two story single family home. He was working for a friend, a handyman carpenter, who had been contracted to build a two story wood frame residential building attached to an existing one story residence. While awaiting the installation of the roof shingles, the employer had placed plastic sheathing on the wooden roof for fear of rain. The employer then asked Employee #1 to go up to the roof to cover the wooden roof from the rain. After it was completed, the employee went down and at one point noticed that the wind had blown part of the plastic away. He then went up again to resheath the roof, when he stepped on the plastic, slipped and fell approximately 24 ft to ground, landing on top of the next door neighbor's barbecue grill. Employee #1 suffered back and leg fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, ROOFER, FALL, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305478570 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof