Accident Summary Nr: 201037165 - Employee Injured When His Finger Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305478240 | 03/24/2005 | 3721 | 336411 | Boeing |
Abstract: On January 18, 2005, Employee #1, a service provider, was giving direction to a truck driver who was backing into a loading dock located just inside the building. Employee #1 worked for a manufacturer of large commercial and military aircraft. Employee #1, who was operating a YALE MTR-700 tug, serial number 5-0623, commonly called a "Mule" by employees, parked the vehicle in the path of the backing truck. The Mule is used to tow, in a train like fashion, small cars filled with parts used to build airplanes. The truck struck the "Mule," damaging the steering mechanism. Employee #1 and coworker tried to fix the broken steering mechanism by the coworker pushing and Employee #1 pulling the wheel. Just as they began to push and pull Employee #1 put his right hand into the pinch point at the pivot or hinge between the body of the "Mule" and the steering mechanism. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of his right middle finger when the finger was caught in the pinch point between the handle and body of the machine. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305478240 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Expediters |