Accident Summary Nr: 201037157 - Employee Is Burned in Fire from Welding Sparks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305478679 | 05/23/2005 | 4231 | 488490 | Three Harbors Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on April 1, 2005, Employee #1, a welder for an employer that specialized in repairing container truck chassis, suffered serious burns to the left upper side of his body when his shirt caught fire from welding sparks while he was overhead welding on a broken cross member of a container truck chassis. Employee #1 was not wearing fire retardant welder's leather cape, sleeves, or a smock. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. This was Employee #1's regular assigned task.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305478679 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |