Accident Summary Nr: 201037140 - Employee's Hand Is Fractured in Unguarded Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201037140 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594550105/17/20053086326140Foam Molders

Abstract: On May 2, 2005, Employee #1 and her coworker were operating a Hudson die cutting machine (Model Number S-680) to fabricate a polyurethane foam part (finished size 12-in. by 12-in.). Three pieces of foam stock were on the table, to be cut with one downward stroke of the die. The stroke of the die head was 6 in. The die head area was 38 in. by 66 in. The employees were located on either side of the table. Employee #1's job was to maneuver the foam stocks on the table and to load and unload the foam stock from under the die head. The coworker's job was to operate the two switch knobs, with two hands simultaneously, which operate the die head to cut the foam stocks. At one point of the production cycle, during unloading of finished foam and loading of next batch, both workers were talking to a supervisor. When Employee #1 put her hand under the die head, the coworker activated the die, which crushed Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized in the U.C.I Medical Center for treatment of a fracture. The accident was caused by lack of a guard or device to protect the second employee performing the loading and unloading of stock.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, START BUTTON, MACHINE OPERATOR, PRESS OPERATOR, COMMUNICATION, HAND, PRESS, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125945501 Hospitalized injury Fracture Pressing machine operators