Accident Summary Nr: 201037124 - Burn - Electrical Fault During Continuity Testing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305478489 | 04/13/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Magnetic Electric In |
Abstract: An electrician and a coworker were checking the rotation of fans on a newly installed air conditioning unit located on the roof of a five-story building. The electrician was checking the continuity of wiring in the electrical room located on the fourth floor of the building. He took a jumper with which he would connect the exposed phase and ground. The coworker remained on the roof with a continuity tester to ensure proper rotation of the fans. The electrician was unaware that the feed from the generator was coming in opposite from what he was normally accustomed to. Consequently, he attached one end of the continuity jumper to an energized conductor. When he touched the other end to ground, he caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee and started a fire. The electrician was hospitalized for 60 days with first-, second-, and third-degree burns to his face, arms, and neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305478489 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |