Accident Summary Nr: 201037108 - Employee Dies of Internal Bleeding Not Work Related
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305478497 | 04/19/2005 | 5311 | 452111 | Sears Roebuck And Company |
Abstract: On April 16, 2005, Employee #1 became ill while at work as a sales person for a large retail sales department store. Employee #1 was under a doctor's care and had recently had throat surgery. The cause of death was internal bleeding, the result of the prior surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305478497 | Fatality | Other | Sales workers, radio, TV, hi-fi and appliances |