Accident Summary Nr: 201037090 - Employee Hand Caught in Overhead Trash Compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305478661 | 05/19/2005 | 5943 | 453210 | Lakeshore Learning Materials |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 18, 2005, Employee #1, a conveyor system maintenance mechanic slipped and fell while standing on a guard rail to perform preventive maintenance on the drive motor of an overhead trash compactor he was working on that was above the second level of a powered conveyor line. The employee's hands entered one of two motor drive chains causing the amputation of his right middle finger to the second joint, severe lacerations and crushing of several other fingers of both hands. Employee #1 radioed a coworker working as the lead mechanic for assistance. The lead mechanic used his personal vehicle to transport Employee #1 to the hospital. Employee #1 amputated finger could not be reattached, but the other fingers that were severely damaged were repaired and saved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305478661 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |