Accident Summary Nr: 201036977 - Employee Is Injured When Heavy Gate Falls on Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305478158 | 03/16/2005 | 5511 | 441110 | Rrl Corp Dba Lexus Of Westminster |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on January 13, 2005, Employee #1, a security guard at an automotive sales and service center, was attempting to move a gate. He and a truck driver were attempting to move the heavy metal motor-driven gate which was approximately 9 ft tall and 12 ft long. The gate had a defect in the electric eye sensor. They were trying to close it when the gate came off of its track and fell across Employee #1's body, pinning him. He suffered multiple fractures to his arm, pelvis, shoulder, and ribs as well as a concussion and a collapsed lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305478158 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |