Accident Summary Nr: 201036969 - Employee Is Crushed Between Metal Rack and Fork Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201036969 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547851304/19/20055099423990Alliedbarton Security Services Lp

Abstract: At approximately 12:14 a.m. on February 14, 2005, Employee #1, a certified forklift operator, estimated a turn too tightly coming around Rack 1-BW425641 in the Puma Warehouse while operating a Komatsu standup lift. He collided with the rack which pinned his back into it. He complained of back pain and was taken to the hospital and released after x-rays showed no serious injuries. He stated he works with both the Crown and Komatsu forklifts, and after working the Crown model for some time forgot the steering on the Komatsu was much quicker and tighter.

Keywords: PINNED, SPEEDING, STRUCK AGAINST, BACK, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305478513 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators