Accident Summary Nr: 201036969 - Employee Is Crushed Between Metal Rack and Fork Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305478513 | 04/19/2005 | 5099 | 423990 | Alliedbarton Security Services Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 12:14 a.m. on February 14, 2005, Employee #1, a certified forklift operator, estimated a turn too tightly coming around Rack 1-BW425641 in the Puma Warehouse while operating a Komatsu standup lift. He collided with the rack which pinned his back into it. He complained of back pain and was taken to the hospital and released after x-rays showed no serious injuries. He stated he works with both the Crown and Komatsu forklifts, and after working the Crown model for some time forgot the steering on the Komatsu was much quicker and tighter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305478513 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |