Accident Summary Nr: 201036951 - Employee Finger Amputated in Food Processing System
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305477853 | 01/06/2005 | 2035 | 311941 | Two Chefs On A Roll, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 5, 2004, Employee #1, a Food Process Operator, was cleaning an Auto prod Food Processing System using a CIP (Clean In Place) process. The Auto prod is used to fills individual containers with dips and spreads manufactured by the employer. The product extrudes through ports that open and close when the proper amount of product is dispensed. There were problems in prior cleanings. Employee #1 cupped his hand around the port exit, to allow the cleaning solution to have a better effect on the process. The employee removed the base, as Employee #2 instructed him. Employee #1's cupped hand came in contact with shear point on the exposed port of the food process machine. The employee's finger was sucked into the port just as the port closed. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the middle finger on the left hand. The employee injury was treated at an area hospital and the employer was notified.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305477853 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |