Accident Summary Nr: 201036944 - Employee's Toe Is Run over and Amputated by an Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119781987 | 02/08/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | Kiewit Pacific Co |
Abstract: On December 14, 2004, Employee #1 was working for an employer that was engaged in heavy civil construction for a low land restoration project. The work required that a 100 ft. by 150 ft. wide channel to be dug so that it would connect the sea with the low land. The channel length was to be about 400 ft. Employee #1 was placing wooden planks in the path of an excavator that was being used to place 20-ft. K-rails on the ground to segregate fresh asphalt work. The metal track was about 14 inches wide. There were a limited number of wooden planks, so as the excavator moved forwarded and cleared a plank, Employee #1 picked them up and placed them in the path of the metal tracks to cover the short distance the excavator need to move. During the operation, Employee #1's let foot was caught between the moving excavator track and the ground. The steel toe of Employee #1's boot was crushed. Employee #1's big toe and the middle toe were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119781987 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |