Accident Summary Nr: 201036860 - Employee Skin on Hand Freezes Due to Propane Leak

Accident Summary Nr: 201036860 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547810903/07/20052092311712Nu-Wave Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on January 27, 2005, Employee #1, the night shift floor supervisor at a frozen fish processing plant, was assisting his employees in refueling propane forklifts. Employee #1 attempted to shut off a leaking propane tank. Employee #1 did not use protective gloves while attempting to shut off the leaking valve. Employee #1 suffered second-degree and third-degree frozen skin burns to his right hand, which required skin grafts. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: LEAK, PPE, PROPANE, SKIN, FROZEN, PROPANE TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305478109 Hospitalized injury Freezing/Frost Bite Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation