Accident Summary Nr: 201036837 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305477960 | 01/26/2005 | 3087 | 325991 | Cambro Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 12:20 a.m. on December 30, 2004, Employee #1, was working in the injection molding area of a plastic products manufacturer freeing a jam of hardened resin in an injector nozzle by melting the resin with a propane torch. The impeller tube end cap of the JWS Injection Molder Model J385E, Serial Number 289730311, exploded. Employee #1 was taken to UCI Medical Center for treatment of facial burns, a fractured right arm, shrapnel injury to his torso, and smoke inhalation. Employee #1 was following written Cambro policy; however, the procedure was not specified by the manufacturer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305477960 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |